Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
or a pharmacist pursuant to either subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) of, or clause (iv) of
subparagraph (A) of paragraph (5) of, subdivision (a) of Section 4052. This section shall not
apply to the possession of any controlled substance by a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacy,
pharmacist, physician, podiatrist, dentist, optometrist, veterinarian, naturopathic doctor, certified
nurse-midwife, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant, when in stock in containers co1Tectly
labeled with the name and address of the supplier or producer."
8. Section 4081, subdivision (a), of the Code states as follows:
"All records of manufacture and of sale, acquisition, or disposition of dangerous drugs or
dangerous devices shall be at all times during business hours open to inspection by authorized
officers of the law, and shall be preserved for at least three years from the date of making. A
current inventory shall be kept by every manufacturer, wholesaler, phannacy, veterinary food-
animal drug retailer, physician, dentist, podiatrist, veterinarian, laboratory, clinic, hospital,
institution, or establishment holding a currently valid and unrevoked ce1iificate, license, pennit,
registration, or exemption under Division 2 (comme1i.cing with Section 1200) of the Health and
Safety Code or under Part 4 (co1runencing with Section 16000) of Division 9 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code who maintains a stock of dangerous drugs or dangerous devices."
9. Section 4300 of the Code states, in pe1iinent part, that every license issued by the
Board is subject to discipline, including suspension or revocation.
10. Section 4301 of the Code states, in pe1iinent part: