This rulemaking amends the disability writing course requirements, the continuing education course requirements and the regulations that govern the procedures for evaluating disputes over reasonable and necessary medical treatment to refer to the MTUS and relevant portions of the ACOEM Practice guidelines.

3) Labor Code section 4600(b) was amended to provide that “medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking – Qualified Medical Evaluator Regulations 8 CCR §§ 1 - 159

QME Reg Notice1 – November 30, 2007

- 5 -

Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines.” Because Qualified Medical Evaluators must offer medical opinions on disputes regarding whether medical treatment is or was reasonably required to cure or relieve from the effects of industrial injury, this rulemaking amends various QME regulations to refer to the MTUS and relevant portions of