Pursuant to Labor Code section 139.2(o) the Administrative Director is required, after consultation with the Commission of Health, Safety and Workers’ Compensation, to adopt a regulation to implement section 139.2(o). This section provides, in pertinent part, that an evaluator “…may not request or accept any compensation or other thing of value from any source that does or could create a conflict with his or her duties as an

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking – Qualified Medical Evaluator Regulations 8 CCR §§ 1 - 159

QME Reg Notice1 – November 30, 2007

- 6 -