Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation

Section 30212 of the Coastal Act states, in part: (a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

Section 30220 of the Coastal Act States:

Page 10: STATE OF CALIFORNIA -- THE NATURAL RESOURCES AGENCY …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2016/5/w12a-5-2016.pdf · When an applicant timely submits an application for an extension

A-6-CII-08-028-E6 (Steve and Janet Moss )

10