• Upload
[…] Scientists develop toxicity criteria values through the analysis of data from the scientific literature consisting of empirical studies (i.e., typically animal-based, or, if available, epidemiological), and publish their conclusions and values in peer reviewed publicly available databases. Human health risk assessors then use these toxicity criteria in their risk assessments to estimate the potential excess cancer risk or non-cancer hazard effects from exposure to these contaminants of concern. Fed.Reg. 49118-01 (2001). Health and Safety Code section 25159.5 reflects this authorization in subdivision (a) where it states: (a) In adopting or revising standards and regulations pursuant to this chapter, the department shall, insofar as practicable, make the standards and regulations conform with corresponding regulations adopted by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the federal act. This section does not prohibit the department from adopting standards and regulations that are more stringent or more extensive than federal regulations.

Page 8: STATE OF CALIFORNIA...tetrachloroethylene) and other contaminants for cleanups in California. This is contrary to the Department and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA)

8. Toxicity Criteria – ISOR (2017-07-28) Page 8 of 25