• Upload
[…] Federally developed and peer-reviewed toxicity criteria are in the IRIS database (available online). ORD develops these federal toxicity criteria or values to assure the nationwide, minimum standard of protection across all 50 states, while OEHHA can be more stringent and tailored for California’s legislated policy directives. One such California legislative mandate is the risk assessment provision in the State Superfund law itself. Health and Safety Code section 25356.1.5(b) requires risk assessments to include:

(4) Consideration of the effect of hazardous substances upon subgroups that comprise a meaningful portion of the general population, including, but not limited to, infants, children, pregnant women, the elderly, individuals with a history of serious illness, or other subpopulations, that are identifiable as being at greater risk of adverse health effects due to exposure to hazardous substances than the general population.

A second legislated mandate is the Children’s Environmental Health Protection Act (Senate Bill No. 25, Escutia, chaptered 1999, 1998-99 Reg.