• Upload
[…] Snipes, supra p.720

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

~--- ---18

- "~-- ~ ---

19

21Respondent has met its burden ofproof of compliance with section 1700A4(d), with respect

to Petitioner's role on "Port Charles". See Finding of Fact #5. But respondent did not meet its22

burden ofproof of compliance with section 1700A4(d), with respect to the other engagements23

undertaken in the unlicenced period (listed in finding of fact # 8). Therefore, the respondent was24

acting as an unlicenced talent agent during the contractual term.25

o

12

1 LaborCode§1700.44(d) states,"It isnotunlawful foraperson ...whichisnot licensedpursuantto this27 chapter to at in conjunction with and at the request of, a licensed talent agency in the negotiation of an

employment contract"

26

28

Determination of Talent Agency Controversy

Page 13: STATE OF CALIFORNIA Department ofIndustrial Relations 2 … Nolan North vs... ·  · 2013-05-07Department ofIndustrial Relations 2 Division ofLabor ... 1 137:9-13,14-22,138:3-6,139:25-140:6and

1 In Waisbren v.