• Upload
[…] Strictly speaking, by the terms of Penal Code section 1524, a search warrant cannot command a financial institution to create a draft against an account in order to place the "credit balance" or "proceeds" (the money) in the custody of law enforcement.

As an alternative, it is suggested that law enforcement seek a seizure order based on a probable cause affidavit under authority of Section 11471 which provides: "Property subject to forfeiture under this division may be seized by any peace officer upon Erocess issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property." (Emphasis added.) A suggested model seizure order and affidavit is attached to this update.

PROCEEDING AGAINST MULTIPLE ASSETS SEIZED IN CONNECTION WITH THE SAME OFFENSE (SECTION 11488.4(a»