• Upload
[…] This provision would appear to be particularly useful and necessary to implement Health & Safety Code section l1488.4(b) which permits proceeding through judicial forfeiture without seizure of the forfeitable assets. In essence, it would permit resort to court process for seizure at any point deemed necessary to preserve the property. Specific facts will dictate the cir­cumstance and type of process.

B. Nonjudicial Authorization To Seize -[Health & Safety Code Sections 11471 & l1488(a)]

1. Health & Safety Code Section 11471

In addition to the judicial authorization, this section provides that seizure without process may be made if:

(a) the seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant.

(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgement in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this division.

(c) There is probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.

(d) There is probable cause to believe that the property was used or is inten~ed to be used in violation of this division.

There is an important observation to be made about this provi­sion. The proper interpretation of the language of (a) is that any item which is subject to forfeiture may be seized when an officer is lawfully in a location to view that item regardless

14