STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC ...case, it is
[…] Both the Union and the District

fully litigated the question of how Ms. Gatto came to be separated from the leadership team.

Both the Union and the District presented witnesses who testified about this subject and both

sides had the opportunity to cross-examine witnesses about their testimony on this issue. In

their briefs, the parties have addressed the question of whether Ms. Gatto was dismissed from

the leadership team or voluntarily quit. I conclude, therefore, that the requirements for

considering an unalleged violation have been met.

Under section 3543.5(a), it is unlawful for a public school employer to "(iJmpose . . .

reprisals on employees, to discriminate. . . or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce

employees because of their exercise of (protectedJ rights." In order to prove an allegation of

discrimination, the charging party must first demonstrate that the aggrieved employee engaged

in protected conduct. The charging party must next show that the employer knew of the