STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBL
[…] The Board has held that an employer’s expression of any views, argument, or opinion

generally does not constitute or serve as evidence of an unfair labor practice if such expression

contains no threat of reprisal or force or promise of benefit. (Rio Hondo Community College

District (1980) PERB Decision No. 128, pp. 19-20.) This protection extends to an employer’s

interpretation of the law provided that it is not such a misrepresentation of the law so as to

constitute an illegal threat. (Modesto City Schools (1983) PERB Decision No. 291, pp. 51-52.)

19 Further, section 3514.5 of the Dills Act states that the “initial determination as to whether the charges of unfair practices are justified, and, if so, what remedy is necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the board.” The California Supreme Court has interpreted this rule to mean that PERB has “exclusive jurisdiction over activities arguably protected or prohibited by” the Act. (City of San Jose v.