STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBL
[…] We find that OIG’s statements in its Special Review Report amounted to protected

speech. While OIG’s statement that CCPOA’s actions could qualify “as misdemeanor offenses

under the law” might be construed as threatening because of the reference to criminal

prosecution, that alone is not tantamount to a threat. We instead regard OIG’s statement as its

reasonable interpretation of the law, specifically Penal Code section 6126.5, subdivision (c),

which states: “Any officer or person who fails or refuses to permit access, examination, or

reproduction, as required by this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (Pen. Code, § 6126.5,

subd. (c).) OIG’s statements were neither exaggerations nor unfounded assertions. It did not

make any statements that suggest a threat of criminal prosecution. Even if OIG’s interpretation