STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBL
[…] 42

Page 43: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC ......an October 13, 2015 interview of a CO identified as BR, BR was permitted to audio record the interview and to have a CCPOA representative

________________________

capacity, thereby making a state agency an employer for purposes of section 3519 any time it

interviews another agency’s employee.28 But nothing in those decisions indicates that an

agency necessarily acts as an employer when it interviews another agency’s employee.

In fact, Penal Code section 6126.5, subdivision (d), explicitly contemplates situations

where OIG does not act as an employer when it interviews CDCR employees. That

subdivision states, in relevant part:

If it appears that the facts of the case could lead to punitive action, the Inspector General shall be subject to Sections 3303, 3307, 3307.5, 3308, 3309, and subdivisions (a) to (d), inclusive, of Section 3309.5 of the Government Code as if the Inspector General were the employer.29

(Pen. Code, § 6126.5, subd. (d), italics added.) Thus, when the statutory condition is met, OIG

is treated as the employer and must grant the interviewee POBR rights. Subdivision (d)’s

explicit definition of when OIG acts as the employer of CDCR employees necessarily means