STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBL
[…] when it conducted interviews of COs pursuant to Penal Code section 6126.5 as part of its Special

Review.

Right to Representation

We next consider whether the nature of OIG’s interviews triggered the COs’ right to

representation and, if so, whether OIG violated those rights. The ALJ answered both these

questions in the affirmative. OIG excepts to these conclusions.

Under California law, the representational rights of state employees and employee

organizations are grounded in both statutory and decisional law. Section 3515 guarantees state

employees “the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of

their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee

relations.” (Dills Act, § 3515.) Section 3515.5 guarantees employee organizations an

independent right to “represent their members in their employment relations with the state.” (Id.,

§ 3515.5; Capistrano, supra, PERB Decision No. 2440, pp. 13-14.) An investigatory or