STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBL
[…] City of Richmond (1985) 40 Cal.3d 755, 774 [noting parallel rights under POBR and the Meyers-Milias-Brown Act (Government Code section 3500 et seq.) to representation during investigatory interviews]; Upland Police Officers Assn. v. City of Upland (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1308 [same].)

44

Page 45: STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC ......an October 13, 2015 interview of a CO identified as BR, BR was permitted to audio record the interview and to have a CCPOA representative

________________________

Dills Act section 3515 guarantees state employees “the right to form, join, and

participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of

representation on all matters of employer-employee relations.” Section 3515.5 guarantees

employee organizations an independent right to “represent their members in their employment

relations with the state.” These sections provide state employees with the right to have a union

representative present during an investigatory interview by their employer.