Embed Size (px)
[…] (§ 12940, subd. (b).)17
Second, the District assumes that a recognized employee organization is prohibited from
making distinctions amongst bargaining unit employees in its organizational security
arrangements. While there is no PERB precedent on this point, there are countless private sector
17 FEHA is codified at section 12900 et seq. Section 12960, subdivision (b) provides:
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall state the name and address of the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of, and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department. The director or his or her authorized representative may in like manner, on his or her own motion, make, sign, and file a complaint.
The duty of fair representation also protects against racial classifications. (Steele v. Louisville (1944) 323 U.S. 192; see also fn. 19, post.)
23
________________________
decisions and none supports the District’s position.18 In Actors’ Equity Association (1980)