Embed Size (px)
[…] Rather, the districts elected to participate in the school site council programs to receive funding associated with the programs.73

Similarly, community college districts here are not legally compelled to comply with the DSPS program. The plain language of Education Code section 84850 and California Code of Regulations, title 5, section 56000 state that compliance with the DSPS rules and regulations is a condition of receiving state DSPS funding. Education Code section 84850, subdivision (d) states: “As a condition of receiving funds pursuant to this section, each community college district shall certify that reasonable efforts have been made to utilize all funds from federal, state, or local sources which are available for serving disabled students. Districts shall also provide the programmatic and fiscal information concerning programs and services for disabled students that the regulations of the board of governors require.” Similarly, title 5, section 56000 provides: “This subchapter applies to community college districts offering support services, or instruction through Disabled Student Programs and Services (DSPS), on and/or off campus, to students with disabilities pursuant to Education Code sections 67310-12