Embed Size (px)
[…] Sections 714 and 721, however, do not apply to postsecondary educational institutions. These sections apply to state vocational rehabilitation programs funded by the Rehabilitation Act. Section 714 specifically refers to “the administration or operation of programs funded by this chapter.” Section 721 addresses state plans for vocational rehabilitation services that are required as a condition of applying for and receiving federal grant funding pursuant to Title 29 of the United States Code, section 720. Section 720(b) authorizes grant funding “[f]or the purpose of making grants to States under part B of this subchapter [for “Basic Vocational Rehabilitation Services”] to assist States in meeting the costs of vocational rehabilitation services …” A state’s plan must designate a “sole” state agency to administer the plan (29 U.S.C. § 721(a)(2)) and may include evidence of an interagency agreement for the