Embed Size (px)
[…] Education Code section 67310 is a lengthy statement of legislative intent and principles to provide state funding to state colleges and universities, “to cover the actual cost of providing services and instruction” through the state budget process to disabled postsecondary students. (Ed. Code, § 67310, subd. (d).) The Legislature identifies six principles in subdivision (c) for public postsecondary institutions and budgetary control agencies to observe in providing postsecondary programs and services for students with disabilities. These principles include: (1) 34 See also, Education Code section 84850, subdivision (b), which defines “disabled students” under the DSPS program as “persons with exceptional needs enrolled at a community college who, because of a verified disability, cannot fully benefit from classes, activities, and services regularly provided by the college without specific additional specialized services or educational programs.”

22