Embed Size (px)
[…] Claimant contends that:

Although 29 U.S.C.A. § 794 does prohibit discrimination by postsecondary and vocational education programs receiving federal funds, it must be viewed and interpreted within the larger context of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. 29 U.S.C.A. § 721 requires the states to develop and enact a state plan that implements the Act’s substantive requirements, and specifies that the states are ultimately responsible for reporting and compliance. 29 U.S.C.A. § 714 states: “The application of any State rule or policy relating to the administration or operation of programs funded by this chapter [29 U.S.C.A. § 701 et seq.] (including any rule or policy based on State interpretation of Federal law,

49 34 Code of Federal Regulations, section 104.6; 28 Code of Federal Regulations, sections 35.170-35.190. 50 Ibid. 51 Greater Los Angeles Council on Deafness, Inc. v. Zolin (1987) 812 F.2d 1103, 1107; Garcia v. S.U.N.Y. Sciences Center of Brooklyn (2001) 280 F.3d 98, 110-111. 52 Similar equal protection rights are provided by Government Code section 11135, which was enacted by Statutes 1977, chapter 972, to provide individuals with protection from discrimination on the basis of disability (as well as for other basis, including age, color, and sex), in any program or activity receiving state funding. (See also, Greater Los Angeles Council on Deafness, Inc., supra, 812 F.2d 1103, 1113-1114.) 53 Hayes, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, 1593, citing City of Sacramento v. State of California (1990) 50 Cal.3d 51, 76; see also, Government Code sections 17513, 17556, subdivision (c). 54 Hayes, supra, 11 Cal.App.4th at p. 1594.

33

regulation, or guideline) shall be identified as a State imposed requirement.” (Emphasis in original.)55

Thus, like the legislation at issue in Hayes v. Commission on State Mandates (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1564, the claimant argues that reimbursement for the state’s DSPS program is required by article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution.