Embed Size (px)
[…] Although some accounting, reporting, and administrative activities required by the DSPS program may go beyond the requirements of federal law, these activities are not mandated by the state, pursuant to the California Supreme Court’s decision in Kern High School Dist., supra, because community colleges perform the activities as a condition of receiving funding.

A. Requirements imposed by the test claim statutes, regulations, and guidelines. Chapter 14, “Disabled Student Services,” was initially added to the Education Code by Statutes 1981, chapter 796, beginning with Education Code section 67300. The chapter was later repealed and reenacted in 1995.28 Education Code section 67300, as added in 1995, states in pertinent part the following:

Services for disabled students provided by the California Community Colleges … shall … at a minimum, conform to the level and quality of those services provided by the Department of Rehabilitation to its clients prior to July 1, 1981. However, nothing in this chapter requires the California Community Colleges … to provide the services for disabled students in the same manner as those services were provided by the Department of Rehabilitation…

[¶]

28 Amended by Statutes 1985, chapter 903, Statutes 1986, chapter 248, Statutes 1987, chapter 998, Statutes 1991, chapter 626. Repealed and reenacted by Statutes 1995, chapter 758.

20

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or Section 67305, blind students who are attending California Community Colleges under the sponsorship of the Department of Rehabilitation shall have all reader services provided directly by the Department of Rehabilitation. Reader services provided by the Department of Rehabilitation pursuant to this section shall be furnished in accordance with federal and state law. The Department of Rehabilitation shall seek federal funds for the provision of readers to blind students pursuant to this section.29, 30

An interagency agreement between the Chancellor’s Office and the California Department of Rehabilitation (DOR) 31 is described in the legislative history of Statutes 1981, chapter 796, which first added section 67300 to the Education Code.