• Upload
[…] State of California (1987) 43 Cal.3d 46, 56 (County of Los Angeles); Lucia Mar, supra, 44 Cal.3d 830, 835).

Page 31: STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 2016-01-04 · County of San Bernardino, Claimant 15 California Youth Authority: Sliding Scale for Charges, 02-TC-01 Welfare and Institutions Code Sections

31

legislation.76 A “higher level of service” occurs when there is “an increase in the actual level or quality of governmental services provided.”77

In addition, effective November 2, 2004, article XIII B, section 6, subdivision (c), also specifically defines a “mandated new program or higher level of service” as including “a transfer by the Legislature from the State to cities, counties, cities and counties, or special districts of complete or partial financial responsibility for a required program for which the State previously had complete or partial financial responsibility.”78

Finally, the newly required activity or increased level of service must impose costs mandated by the state.79