• Upload
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 727.)

• A juvenile court also has the discretion to place wards eligible for probation into a neighborhood youth correctional center, an option clearly intended as a more positive placement alternative to CYA. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1851.) CYA shares in the cost of construction of such centers, and reimburses counties up to $200 per month per ward. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 1859, 1860.)

68 These comments were filed prior to the adoption of Proposition 1A in November 2004, which added subdivision (c) of article XIII B, section 6 providing: “A mandated new program or higher level of service includes a transfer by the Legislature from the State to cities, counties, cities and counties, or special districts of complete or partial financial responsibility for a required program for which the State previously had complete or partial financial responsibility.” (Emphasis added.)

Page 30: STATE OF CALIFORNIA · 2016-01-04 · County of San Bernardino, Claimant 15 California Youth Authority: Sliding Scale for Charges, 02-TC-01 Welfare and Institutions Code Sections

30