• Upload
[…] However, in light of the intent of article XIII B, section 6, a reimbursable state-mandated program has been found to exist in some instances when the state shifts fiscal responsibility for a mandated program to local agencies but no actual activities have been imposed by the test claim statute or executive order.92 Moreover, as of November 3, 2004, article XIII B, section 6, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution defines a “mandated new program or higher level of service” as including “a transfer by the Legislature from the State to cities, counties, cities and counties, or special districts of complete or partial financial responsibility for a required program for which the State previously had complete or partial financial responsibility.”93 (Emphasis added.)

Here, the test claim statutes do not require local agencies to engage in any activity or task.