within the boundaries of the conservation system units. This section also explicitly

provides that State lands shall not “be subject to the regulations applicable solely to

public lands within the units.” In other words, the federal government is expressly

prohibited from attempting to regulate State lands located within the outer boundaries of

a conservation system unit, in the same manner as the federal public lands located within

the unit.

286. Excluded from the definition of “public lands” contained in 16 U.S.C.

§3102(3)(a) are lands “granted to the Territory of Alaska or the State under any other

provision of Federal law.” (emphasis added). Per 16 U.S.C. §3102(1), “the term ‘land’

means lands, waters, and interests therein.” (emphasis added).

287. The BLM has previously acknowledged its obligation to avoid inclusion of

State lands within the boundaries of conservation system units. As it represents in its