right was vested.

Case 4:13-cv-00008-RRB Document 1 Filed 03/20/13 Page 15 of 81

State of Alaska v. United States of America, et al. Page 16 of 81 Complaint

71. A right of way under R.S. 2477 comes into existence automatically when a

public highway is established across public lands in accordance with the law of the state.

72. In the District Organic Act of May 17, 1884, ch. 53, §8, 23 Stat. 24,

Congress made R.S. 2477 applicable to the Territory of Alaska.

73. Alaska does not place a burdensome requirement on those claiming an

R.S. 2477 regarding the nature of the “highway.” AS 19.59.001(8) (and see 48 U.S.C

§321d (repealed 1959) for similar definition), defines a “highway” to include a “road,

street, trail, walk, bridge, tunnel, drainage structure and other similar or related structure

or facility, and right-of-way thereof.”

74. The rights-of-way at issue in this case are by definition “highways”

although they are not on the Alaska Highway System.

75. The R.S. 2477 grant by the federal government constituted a standing offer

of federal lands for the creation of public rights-of-way.