Embed Size (px)
[…] this class from the study on grounds that a tax is not immediately feasible.
Nursing Services
www.mslc.com page 21
4. Project Process
Unlike institutional-based providers such as hospitals and nursing facilities, providers in this class
are not subject to regular financial reporting requirements by the State or federal government.
Without regular financial reporting, there is inadequate data to base a tax on, so we eliminated
this class from the study on grounds that a tax is not immediately feasible.
Lab and X-Ray Services
42 CFR 433.56 defines this class as “services provided in a licensed, free-standing laboratory or
x-ray facility. This definition does not include laboratory or x-ray services provided in a physician's
office, hospital inpatient department, or hospital outpatient department.”
Freestanding x-ray facilities in Alaska are known as independent diagnostic testing facilities.
While these facilities are subject to Alaska’s certificate of need program, among other
requirements, they are not licensed by the DHSS. Since the facilities are not licensed, and since