Embed Size (px)
[…] We were unable to find any scenarios in our models that included paying a supplemental
payment and assessing a tax that was equitable among providers. Every model resulted in two
providers netting large gains with the remaining twelve providers netting losses. Given this
disparity and the low potential for material revenue to the State, a tax on this provider type is not
immediately feasible.
Other Health Care Items or Services on which the State Has Enacted a Licensing or
Certification Fee
www.mslc.com page 22
4. Project Process
The “other” class is a non-specific category in 42 CFR 433.56. The CFR defines this class as
“Other health care items or services not listed above on which the State has enacted a licensing
or certification fee.”
Because the provider types in the other class are not specifically defined in the federal rule,
states are at liberty to select the specific classes of providers to include in this class. The
preliminary list of provider classes Alaska wanted to evaluate for a potential provider tax was as