• Upload
[…] Compensatory damages in Alabama can cover losses such as medical expenses, physical pain, lost earnings, or mental distress. Alabama law does not proscribe statutory caps for economic damages in all tort cases. However, the Alabama Code does set specific limits and rules for verdicts in many cases. Personal injury damages are considered either economic or noneconomic. Section 6-5-544(a) of the Ala. Code defines noneconomic losses as those which “compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium and other nonpecuniary damage.”99 Economic losses can generally be calculated with reference to bills, paychecks, statements, etc. while awards for noneconomic damages require a much more subjective approach. B. Punitive Damages The purpose of punitive damages is to punish the defendant for its conduct.