Embed Size (px)
[…] Instead, it would be the exclusive means of gaining the exemption, save through exercise of the Commissioner's order power. Modernization was achieved by replacing a reference to "twenty-five offerees" with a reference to "thirty-five purchasers," and by substituting "purchaser" or "purchasers" for "offerees" throughout the section. The statute thus supplies the basis for a rule reflecting the modem trend toward purchaser rather than offeree regulation. Finally, the statute now expressly prohibits public advertising and general solicitation.
New section 11-602(15) provides:
To the extent permitted by rule or order of the Commissioner, any offer or sale within this State by an issuer now or hereafter exempted from § 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 by virtue of a rule or regulation adopted by the United States Securities and Exchange CommisslOn under § 3(b) or § 4(2) of that Act; if the issuer files with the Commissioner a notice of intent to claim exemption under this paragraph, at such time or times, in such form, and containing such mformation as the Commissioner determines. 146
This exemption, like that under section 11-602(9), is not self-executing, but depends upon the Commissioner's exercise of administrative authority. Accordingly, the 1981 legislation set the stage for a rulemaking project.