Embed Size (px)
[…] V. THE NEW MARYLAND EXEMPTIONS FOR LIMITED AND PRIVATE OFFERINGS: REGULATIONS 9 AND 15
A. First Steps: The 1981 Amendments to the Maryland Securities Act
The former Commissioner of the Division, K. Houston Matney, responded to these problems with the Maryland exemptive system by proposing certain amendments to the Act in the 1981 session of the Maryland General Assembly. This legislation was enacted,143 resulting in the amendment of section 11-602(9) and adoption of a new section 11-602(15).144 The current amended version of section 11-602(9) provides:
To the extent the Commissioner by rule or order permits, any offer or sale in a transaction involving the sale by an issuer to not more than 35 persons, other than those designated in item (8) of this section, in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months, whether or not the seller or any purchaser is then present in this State, if the seller reasonably believes that all the purchasers in this State, other than those designated in item (H) of this section, are purchasing for investment, and if the securities have not been offered to the general public by advertisement or general solicitation but the Commissioner by rule or order, as to any security or transaction or any type of security or transaction, may withdraw or further conditIOn this exemption, increase or decrease the number of purchasers permitted, or waive the condition relating to their investment intent. 145
142. MD. CORPS. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 11-602(9) (1975) (amended 1981). 143. 1981 Md. Laws 775 (codified at MD. CORPS. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 11-602(a)(15)
(Supp. 1984». 144. MD. CORPS. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 11-602(15) (Supp. 1984). 145. Id. § 11-602(9).
1984) Offering Exemptions 523