Embed Size (px)
[…] In a 1974 release discussing the applicability of the broker-dealer registration provisions to transactions in limited partnership interests, the Division stated that "persons who solicit limited partnership interests on a private basis are by statute not considered [statutory] agents although they occupy the traditional common law agency position. Hence such persons may not claim entitlement to the agent exclusion from the definition of broker-dealer set forth in [section] 11-101(b)(l)."203 These persons may be broker-dealers under section 11-101(c)(1) if they are "engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others .... "204 The Division clarified the consequences of this position by stating in that same release that any person: