Embed Size (px)
[…] UNIF. SEC. ACT § 304(a), 7A U.L.A. 612 (1956); see L. Loss, supra note 3, at 61-63.
The disclosure premises of the new Maryland statute were also expressed by Decatur H. Miller, the first Maryland Securities Commissioner, who stated that the statute "regulates certain offerings of securities with the principal purpose of assuring that full disclosure of the material facts will be made to every prospective investor." Miller, supra note 85, at 292.
98. It is unclear whether a residual merit authority can be found in MD. CORPS. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 11-511(a)(5) (1975), which permits the administrator to deny, suspend, or revoke the effectiveness of any registration statement on the grounds that "[tJhe offering has worked or tended to work a fraud on purchasers or would so operate." The Division has, in a very few instances, informally interpreted this provision as giving it the authority to deny effectiveness to clearly egregious offerings, even in the absence of true disclosure problems. The Division's disclosure of its intention to rely on this subsection has typically led the would be registrant to withdraw the registration statement.
Although the Division has used this interpretation only in a very few cases involving offerings with a high potential for abuse, the authority for the interpretation remains unclear. First, § 11-511(a)(I) authorizes the Commissioner to deny, suspend, or revoke effectiveness if the registration statement "contains any statement which was, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact." This separate provision allows the Commissioner to act on the basis of fraudulent statements or omissions contained within the filing. Section 11-511(a)(5), like UNIF. SEC. ACT § 306(a)(2)(E), 7A U.L.A. 620-21 (1956), must allow the Commissioner to do something else.