Press Release, Nat’l Risk Retention Ass’n, NRRA Calls for Federal Action to Halt Interference by Some States in Risk Retention Group Operations (Mar. 14, 2011), available at http://www.nrra-usa.org/files /NRRAReleaseGAO3142011.pdf. 12. See Nicole Williams Koviak, STUDENT, An Insurance Perspective on the Medical Malpractice Crisis, 13 ANNALS HEALTH L. 607, 610 (2004) (discussing the growth of RRGs within the healthcare industry). 13. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-383 (2002) (“An insurer shall not charge rates that are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.”); CAL. INS. CODE § 1861.05 (West 2005 & Supp. 2011) (“No rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 627.031 (West 2011) (“To promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates as herein provided to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory . . . .”); IOWA CODE § 509.17 (2011) (“Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 4685 (2005) (“Rates

Laughlin 7.1 2/22/2012 3:17 PM

70 Drake Law Review [Vol. 60