The recent decision of Shear v. Champagne72 addressed whether a Louisiana state statute setting forth a required method of rejecting uninsured motorist vehicle coverage was enforceable against an RRG not domiciled in the state.73 The form the RRG used for rejection of uninsured motorist coverage was valid in its state of domicile but insufficient under applicable Louisiana law.74 In ruling that no valid waiver occurred through use of the form, the court relied on § 3905(a) of the LRRA, which subjects RRGs to “‘the policy form or coverage requirements of any State motor vehicle no-fault or motor vehicle financial responsibility [insurance] law.’”75 The court rejected the RRG’s argument that the term “financial responsibility law” as used in § 3905(a) applied only to portions of Louisiana law requiring mandatory insurance, not to separate sections of the state’s code involving uninsured motorist coverage.76 In reaching its decision, the