Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.59

Also quoted were the following subsections from § 1012 of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, which emphasize that insurance regulation remains within the authority of the states:

(a) State regulation. The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.

(b) Federal regulation. No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the

54. See id. at 1070. 55. Id. at 1068. 56. See id. at 1068–69. 57. Id. at 1066 (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)). 58. See id. 59. Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1011).

Laughlin 7.1 2/22/2012 3:17 PM

78 Drake Law Review [Vol. 60

purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.60