The defense in Barratt further relied on the fact that the statute at issue involves motor vehicle insurance coverage; § 3905(a) of the LRRA provides that the Act should not be construed “‘to exempt a risk retention group . . . from the policy form or coverage requirements of any State motor vehicle no-fault or motor vehicle financial responsibility insurance law.’”194 The defense claimed that unlike § 3905(d), which makes state rights regarding the regulation of financial responsibility in general subject to provisions of § 3902(a)(4) relating to discrimination, § 3905(a)