An RRG consists of a group formed to self-insure risks and whose members have similar risk exposures.5 The original Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 authorized RRGs only in the product liability and completed operation insurance fields and limited membership to product manufacturers, wholesalers, distributors, and retailers.6 In 1986, however, the Act was amended and broadened by an amendment to the LRRA,7

1. See, e.g., CAL. INS. CODE § 1631 (West 2005 & Supp. 2011) (“[A] person shall not solicit, negotiate, or effect contracts of insurance, . . . unless the person holds a valid license . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 626.112 (West 2005 & Supp. 2010) (“[N]o individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act . . . directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license . . . .”); IOWA CODE § 522B.2 (2011) (“A person shall not sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance in this state for any line of insurance unless the person is licensed . . . .”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, § 3361 (2009) (“A foreign or alien insurer shall not transact business in this state unless it