• Upload
[…] Overstreet v. Shoney's, Inc., 4 S.W.3d 694, 715–16 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999). Medical Expenses. In Tennessee, “proof in any civil action that medical, hospital or doctor bills were paid or incurred because of any illness, disease, or injury may be itemized in the complaint or civil warrant with a copy of bills paid or incurred attached as an exhibit to the complaint or civil warrant.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 24-5-113(a)(1)-(3) (2008). Under TENN. CODE ANN. § 24-5-113(a), plaintiffs are not forced to bring in expert medical proof of reasonableness and necessity where “the total amount of such bills does not exceed the sum of four thousand dollars ($4,000.00).” The injured party's future medical expenses are an element of damages in personal injury actions. See Newman v. Aluminum Co. of Am., 643 S.W.2d 109, 111 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1982). Loss of Earning Capacity. Loss of earning capacity “is an element of damages in personal injury actions.”