• Upload
[…] Accident reports. The Tennessee Financial Responsibility Act of 1977 requires, in certain circumstances, that the operator of a vehicle file an accident report, TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-10-107(a), and a report of financial responsibility, TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-12-120. This information is privileged on the issue of due care or negligence in any lawsuit to recover damages as a result of the related accident. TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-12-128. Another privilege related to motor vehicles bars admission of “[a]ll accident reports made by any person or by garages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-114. These reports generally may not be “used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident.” Id. Driving record. As to the issue of the admissibility of driving records kept by the Tennessee Department of Safety, Tennessee courts have generally ruled as follows: