• Upload
[…] Id. at 586. The Williams court declined to answer the question of admissibility where the defendant personally appears in court and pleads guilty and, thus, it remains an open question in Tennessee. Id. Similarly, the admissibility of prior testimony at a traffic hearing has not been specifically addressed by Tennessee courts. Presumably, a court analyzing the issue would do so under Rule 613 of the Tennessee Rules of Evidence concerning prior statements of witnesses.

C. Failure to Wear a Seat Belt Under TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-9-604, “[t]he failure to wear a safety belt or receipt of a citation . . . for failure to wear a safety belt shall not be admissible into evidence in a civil action.” However, such evidence may be admissible in a civil action as to the causal relationship between non-compliance of the Tennessee Mandatory Safety Belt Act and the injuries alleged, if the following conditions have been satisfied: