incarceration, is often a consequence of behavior that the claimant willingly

undertook, and may thus take on a voluntary character.’ ” Id. at ¶ 70 (O’Connor,

J., dissenting), quoting State ex rel. Watts v. Schottenstein Stores Corp., 68 Ohio

St.3d 118, 121, 623 N.E.2d 1202 (1993).

{¶ 76} Reitter Stucco, OmniSource, Cordell, and Gross II all focus on the

timing of the job abandonment rather than on whether it was voluntary and therefore

severed the causal connection between the worker’s injury and wage loss. But

pursuant to R.C. 4123.54(A), an injured worker “is entitled to receive the

compensation for loss sustained on account of the injury.” The timing of the

abandonment is irrelevant, because regardless of whether the injured worker

abandons employment prior to, concurrently with, or after the injury, the worker is

not entitled to TTD compensation when the injury itself does not cause the claimed

loss of wages.