• Upload
[…] The School Corporation did not have documentation required to verify compliance with the highly qualified criteria for 100 percent of paraprofessionals tested.

OMB Circular A-133, Subpart C, section .300 states in part: "The auditee shall: . . . (b) Maintain internal control over Federal programs that provides reasonable assurance that the auditee is managing Federal awards in compliance with laws, regulations, and the provisions of contracts or grant agreements that could have a material effect on each of its Federal programs." 34 CFR 110.20 states in part: "A recipient also has responsibility to maintain records, provide information, and to afford ED access to its records to the extent required for ED to determine whether the recipient is in com-pliance with the Act and these regulations." 34 CFR 200.58 states in part:

"(b) All paraprofessionals. A paraprofessional covered under paragraph (a) of this section, regardless of the paraprofessional's hiring date, must have earned a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent.

(c) New paraprofessionals.