(5) Additional qualifications may not be imposed upon mediators. (4) Participation in labor negotiations, arbitrations or conciliations arising under collective bargaining rights or agreements.

[Illustrative example - statutory provides; others applicable.] MCL 423.201(1)(a) provides that: (a) “Bargaining representative” means a labor organization recognized by an employer or certified by the commission as the sole and exclusive bargaining representative of certain employees of the employer. MCL 423.211 provides that: Representatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the public employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment, and shall be so recognized by the public employer: Provided, That any individual employee at any time may present grievances to his employer and have the grievances adjusted, without intervention of the bargaining representative, if the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining contract or agreement then in effect, provided that the bargaining representative has been given opportunity to be present at such adjustment.

(5) Providing assistance to another to complete a form provided by a court for protection under MCL 600.2950; MSA 27A.2950 or MCL 600.2950a; MSA 27A.2950(1) (domestic violence prevention) when no fee is charged to do so.

(6) Acting as a legislative lobbyist.

MCL 4.415(2) provides that: