Embed Size (px)
[…] Center (Realty). Respondent is licensed to practice law in the State of California. He is not

licensed to practice law in any of the other states referenced below. There is also no indication

in the record that any other attorneys, licensed in the below-referenced states, were employed by

Novation, All State, or Realty during the relevant time periods.

Clients of All State, Novation, and Realty would typically sign attorney-client fee

agreements. All State’s and Novation’s fee agreements were set up in an effort to circumvent

Civil Code section 2944.7(a)(1). Civil Code section 2944.7(a)(1) prohibits a person from

receiving compensation in loan modification matters until “after the person has fully performed

each and every service the person contracted to perform or represented that he or she would

perform.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the fee agreements attempted to divide the services

the companies provided into prequalification services and post-qualification services. Several of

the fee agreements required the clients pay in full once the prequalification services were

complete.