Embed Size (px)
[…] Respondent and his law firm, All State, to provide them with legal services in connection with

negotiating and obtaining a home mortgage loan modification on their residence in West

-8-

Newbury, Massachusetts. On that same day, the Majkas paid Respondent $3,495 in advanced

attorney fees.

All State provided the Majkas with a contract. In the contract, All State identified itself

as a “California Professional Law Corporation.” The language of the contract clearly

demonstrated that All State and the Majkas established an attorney-client relationship.

Massachusetts General Law 221 section 46A states, “No individual, other than a member,

in good standing, of the bar of this commonwealth shall practice law, or by word, sign, letter,

advertisement or otherwise, hold himself out as authorized, entitled, competent, qualified or able

to practice law . . . .”

Respondent is not now, nor ever has been, admitted to practice law in the State of

Massachusetts, and has never petitioned the courts of Massachusetts for permission to practice

law in that state. Respondent entered into an agreement for, charged, and collected attorney fees