• Upload
[…] All losses on irrevocable trusts stay atthe trust level and may not be passed on to the beneficiary. Federal law allows theexcess loss on termination to be claimed by the beneficiary.

Starting A New Business 27

Page 30: Starting A New Business...Contact the Alabama Department of Industrial Relations to obtain requirements ... Contact the Alabama Department of Revenue Sales, Use & Business Tax Division,

SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATIONS

SUBCHAPTER S CORPORATIONS are limited in size and type of owner.Alabama Law is specifically tied to IRC §1361 and §1362 for the election to be an Scorporation. Alabama law is in §40-18-160 through §40-18-176. A key to interpreta-tion is found in §40-18-173 which says, “…Due consideration shall be given in theinterpretation of this article to applicable sections of the U.S. Internal Revenue Codein effect from time to time, its rulings and regulations provided such Code, rulings,and regulations are not in direct conflict with any portion of this article”. This leadsus to look at other IRC sections when talking about S corps. Subchapter S of the IRCis Sections 1361 through 1379. Some facts about S corporations:

1. S corporations can only have individuals, estates, certain trusts or certaintax-exempt organizations as shareholders.