A bigger problem is the possibility of forum-shopping. Under the law ofthe district, the settled nature of district law gives litigants the opportunity tomore readily exploit differences between districts. Without the law of the dis-trict, a litigant might attempt to forum-shop by filing in a district believed tohave a higher percentage of favorable judges, but he or she will be unable to

229 See id.230 Cf. Slavitt, supra note 208, at 119–20.231 See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (2006).232 Id. § 1391(b)(2).233 Id. § 1391(b)(1).234 See id. § 1392 (“Any civil action, of a local nature, involving property located in differ-ent districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts.”).

Page 35: Stare Decisis in the Inferior Courts of the United States

Summer 2012] STARE DECISIS IN THE INFERIOR COURTS 821

accurately predict which judge, and by extension which legal rule, will apply tothe lawsuit.