Bank v. Gaylor (In re Gaylor), 123 B.R. 236, 242 (Bankr. E.D.Mich. 1991) (“[I]t must be recognized that a decision rendered by an individual judge in amulti-judge district simply does not constitute a decision of the district court itself.”). Thefact that not all judges do not participate in any particular exercise of judicial power does notmean that it is not on behalf of the court. The statute clearly authorizes individual judges towield the judicial power vested in the district court, 28 U.S.C. § 132(c) (“[T]he judicialpower of a district court with respect to any action, suit or proceeding may be exercised by asingle judge, who may preside alone . . . .”), just as three-judge panels on the circuit courtspeak for the circuit court. The entire basis for district judges’ authority comes from theirexercise of the district’s judicial power.130 E.W. Bliss Co. v.