The adoption of stare decisis through local rule mayexceed the purpose of local rules. See S. Corp., 690 F.2d at 1370 n.2 (“The Rules of thecourt are designed to provide procedural guidance and would be an inappropriate locale inwhich to repose the jurisprudential bases of the court’s future decisions.”); See Bradley ScottShannon, May Stare Decisis Be Abrogated By Rule?, 67 OHIO ST. L.J. 645, 671 (2006).Perhaps this is why some circuit courts instead rely on “internal operating procedures,” anapparently distinct creature from local rules. See supra text accompanying footnote 85. Butsee 28 U.S.C. § 2071(f) (“No rule may be prescribed by a district court other than under thissection.”).