A process which disregards the rights of parents and the emotional impact upon children is not needed in order to get medical information.

Finally, if the memo is referring to tangible evidence in the home-- other than the child—rather

than utilizing an order in aid of investigation, a criminal investigation should ensue which includes all of the protections to the accused which criminal law provides and this bill does not. In that vein, there are already procedures in place to obtain a legitimate ex parte search warrant, via the criminal justice system. Texas Family Code §261.301(f) states that “an investigation of a report to [DFPS] that alleges that a child has been or may be the victim of conduct that constitutes a criminal offense that poses an immediate risk of physical or sexual abuse of a child that could result in the death of or serious harm to the child shall be conducted jointly by a peace officer … from the appropriate local law enforcement agency…. [EMPHASIS ADDED].

Without a hearing, no DFPS agent is required to present herself/himself to the court. Further, it

appears that the bill does not even require that she/he provide the court with a competent affidavit.