Standardized Agreement Phenomena in the Restatement
[…] This makes the acceptance dependupon assent to the additional or different term and converts the pur-ported acceptance into a counter-offer. Absent that express conditionalterm, presumably the acceptance would be operative notwithstandingthe additional or different term. The Reporter's Note to new section 59cited the famous case of Poel v. Brunswick-Balke-Collender Co. 74 as provid-ing "a statement of the basic 'mirror image' rule."'75 Often used to intro-duce law students to the "battle of the forms," Poe! is a classic example

69 RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 59, Comment a (1979).70 Id U.C.C. § 2-207(l) reads as follows:

A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmationwhich is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even thoughit states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon,unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional ordifferent terms.