(SeeAppendix X1.)

    3.2.37 hazardous waste—any hazardous waste having thecharacteristics identified under or listed pursuant to section3001 of RCRA, as amended, (42 U.S.C. §6921) (but notincluding any waste the regulation of which under RCRA (42U.S.C. §§6901-6992k) has been suspended by Act of Con-gress). RCRA is sometimes also identified as the Solid WasteDisposal Act. RCRA defines a hazardous waste, at 42 U.S.C.§6903, as: “a solid waste, or combination of solid wastes,which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical,

    chemical, or infectious characteristics may—(A) cause, orsignificantly contribute to an increase in mortality or anincrease in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible,illness; or (B) pose a substantial present or potential hazard tohuman health or the environment when improperly treated,stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.”

    3.2.38 hazardous waste/contaminated sites—sites on whicha release has occurred, or is suspected to have occurred, of anyhazardous substance, hazardous waste, or petroleum products,and that release or suspected release has been reported to agovernment entity.