STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDAR · 2020. 12. 18.
[…] Within the project area, Carpinteria Creek contains a natural bottom (including fines and gravel) and supports riparian habitat. Carpinteria Creek also contains breeding populations of listed wildlife species such as tidewater goby and Southern California steelhead trout, as well as other species of federal, state, and local concern.

Environmentally sensitive habitat area (ESHA) is defined by Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments”. Carpinteria Creek, including the area of the proposed project, meets the definition of ESHA per Section 30107.5 due to the presence of the rare and valuable vegetation and species discussed above.