line to a specific landward reference point. Depending upon site characteristics, that

reference point shall be either: a) the seaward extend of the building; b) the top of the

vertical seawall; c) the intersection of sand and revetment; or d) the toe of the bluff.

Policy 3-L of the Open Space Conservation Element (OS/C Element) of the certified LUP states:

Procure public access in South Laguna as shown on Figure 5 (see Addendum), consistent

with Coastal Act policies and other legal requirements.

Also with regard to public access and new development, Coastal Act Section 30212 states, in

relevant part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall

be provided in new development projects except where: (1) it is inconsistent with public

safety, military security needs, or the protection of fragile coastal resource, (2) adequate

access exists nearby, or (3) agriculture would be adversely affected…

(b) For purposes of this section, “new development” does not include:

(2) The demolition and reconstruction of a single-family residence; provided, that the

reconstructed residence shall not exceed either the floor area, height or bulk of the

former structure by more than 10 percent, and that the reconstructed residence shall