STAFF HEARING OFFICER TRAINING MANUAL IC
[…] 12

5. Case Manager Worksheet Options:

C. Appeal Rights

1. Parties do not have direct appeal rights from .52/.522 orders, but they can file a request for reconsideration to the full Commission.

2. After a denial of a request for reconsideration or full Commission order, they can also seek mandamus relief in court.

II. DISCOVERY-RELATED REQUESTS

A. Authority

1. Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-09(A)(2) provides: “The free pre-hearing exchange of information relevant to a claim is encouraged to facilitate thorough and adequate preparation for commission proceedings.”

2. R.C. 4123.08 further provides that: “Each member of the industrial commission, and its deputies, supervisors, directors, and secretaries, appointed by the commission * * * may for the purposes contemplated by this chapter, administer oaths, certify to official acts, take testimony or depositions, conduct

Page 14: STAFF HEARING OFFICER TRAINING MANUALparty's representative's control; ii. the failure of notice was not due to the party's or the party's representative's fault or neglect; AND iii

13

hearings, inquiries, and investigations, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, accounts, papers, records, documents, evidence, and testimony.”

3. These provisions give a hearing officer considerable discretion.

B. Subpoenas

1. Standard

a. Subpoenas should not be granted lightly; once a subpoena is granted, the problem then becomes enforcement.