• Upload
[…] Indeed, one of the rationales offered by the court in support of its holding that “lost punitive damages” are not recoverable clearly recognized that recovery of compensatory damages in legal malpractice cases is governed by the preponderance of the evidence standard.71 As the court explained:

[T]he complex standard of proof applicable to claims for lost punitive damages militates against the recovery of such damages. Because the standards of proof governing compensatory and punitive damages are different (compare Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”] with Civ. Code, § 3294, subd.