The County

argues that the Arbitrator lacks authority in the matter as a result of operative provisions of the

Fair Labor Standards Act as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court. Assuming

arguendo the Arbitrator to hold that he ·has power to award on this issue, the County insists on

the status quo whereby the employer has the authority to designate how the time will be

compensated.

IL The Statutory Criteria

Illinois law directs the parties to submit to the Arbitrator "its last offer of settlement on each

economic issue." 5 ILCS 315, § 14(f). It then directs the Arbitrator to "adopt the last offer of

settlement which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the

applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h). The findings, opinions and order as to all other

issues shall be based upon the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h)."

Subsection (h) directs the Arbitrator to base his findings, opinions and order upon the

following factors, as applicable:

(1) The lawful authority of the employer. (2) Stipulations of the parties.

5

Page 6: St. Clair County and St.