ssudl.solent.ac.uks
[…] police purposes, or a ship which has been withdrawn from navigation or laid up.

Title 47:

(39) Ship

(A) The term “ship” or “vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial

contrivance, except aircraft, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water,

whether or not it is actually afloat.

The 2005 case of Stewart v Dutra Construction Company involved a claim under the Jones Act,

originally adopted as the Merchant Marine Act in 1920, and codified on October 6, 2006 as 46 USC

Sec. 30104.Section 688 (a) provides:

Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election,

maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes

of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal

injury to railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a result of any

such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages

at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or

regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.

Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of the district in which the defendant employer

resides or in which his principal office is located.

17 Stewart v Dutra Construction Company (03-814) 543 U.S. 481 (2005) 343 F.3d 10

7

Page 8: ssudl.solent.ac.ukssudl.solent.ac.uk/3929/1/Draft paper autonomous ships.docx · Web viewAUTONOMOUS SHIPS: DRAFT PAPER. Dr Simon Daniels. Senior Lecturer in Maritime Law, Solent University,