2010-2011 REGULATION OF SECURITIES AND FUTURES CLEARING 377

clearinghouse to restrict competition with other futures exchanges in violation of Core Principles 18 and N, the CFTC as regulator would have the authority to remedy what it finds in violation of the statute it was created to uphold. If such a finding is made, the CFTC has the power to alter or supplement the rules of a registered entity that fails to alter their rules upon request of the CFTC as long as it had ample opportunity for notice and hearing. Section 12a(7) provides this power, “insofar as necessary or appropriate by rule or regulation or by order,” if the CFTC deems that such an alteration is needed for “the protection of persons producing, handling, processing, or consuming any commodity traded for future delivery on such registered entity, or the product or byproduct thereof, or for the protection of traders or to insure fair dealing in commodities traded for future delivery on such registered entity.”359