Its language is identical to that of DCO Core Principle N, except that in the first sentence the phrase “necessary or” appears before “appropriate.”357 Thus, DCMs cannot engage in prohibited anti-competitive conduct unless doing so is “necessary,” not just appropriate. Given such a high bar governing anticompetitive conduct by DCMs, the CFTC may act on the basis of the parent exchange using its control of the captive DCO to refuse clearing access by competing exchanges that offer the same or similar contracts to those offered by the offending DCM.

Under Section 12(a)(1), the CFTC has the power, to ensure “efficient execution” of the CEA, to “make such investigations at it deems necessary to ascertain the facts regarding the operations of boards of trade and other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter”358 The CFTC’s investigative power can be used to support a finding of anticompetitive DCM and DCO conduct in violation of Core Principles 18 and N, respectively.