Split Estate: Communication and Education versus
[…] U.S., 64 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1120 (D.N.M. 1999).66. Kinney-Coastal Oil Co. v. Kieffer, 277 U.S. 488, 504 (1928).67. 43 U.S.C. § 291 (repealed 1976).68. Id.

2004

13

Hill and Rippley: Split Estate: Communication and Education versus Legislation, The

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2004

Page 15: Split Estate: Communication and Education versus

WYOMING LAW REVIEW

the United States of all minerals in said lands and the right to prospect for,mine and remove the same."69

The SRHA's reservation of minerals to the United States is furtherdefined in the Act at 43 U.S.C. § 299. Section 299 provides in part:

All entries made and patents issued under the provisions ofthis subchapter shall be subject to and contain a reservationto the United States of all the coal and other minerals in thelands so entered and patented, together with the right toprospect for, mine, and remove the same .... Any personqualified to locate and enter the coal or other mineral depos-its, or having the right to mine and remove the same underthe laws of the United States, shall have the right at all timesto enter upon the lands entered or patented, as provided bythis subchapter, for the purpose of prospecting for coal orother mineral therein, provided he shall not injure, damageor destroy the permanent improvements of the entryman orpatentee, and shall be liable to and shall compensate the en-tryman or patentee for all damages to the crops on suchlands by reason of such prospecting. Any person who hasacquired from the United States the coal or other mineraldeposits in any such land, or the right to mine and removethe same, may reenter and occupy so much of the surfacethereof as may be required for all purposes reasonably inci-dent to the mining or removal of the coal or other minerals,first, upon securing the written consent or waiver of thehomestead entryman or patentee; second, upon payment ofthe damages to crops or other tangible improvements to theowner thereof, where agreement may be had as to theamount thereof; or, third, in lieu of either of the foregoingprovisions, upon the execution of a good and sufficient bondor undertaking to the United States for the use and benefit ofthe entryman or owner... .70

In 1993, several additional sections were added to the SRHA, how-ever those provisions deal with entry and bonding for mining operations.7