• Upload
[…] All of these students are basic education students regardless of which program of instruction they receive educational services from.

Page 58: Special Education Safety Net Study...House Bill 2242, Sec. 408 (2017) ... document 2/15/18 Discussion regarding barriers experienced by LEAs that do not access Safety Net funding,

58

Stakeholder Role Comment The program of basic education is defined in RCWs 28A.150.200 and 28A.150.220. Specifically, RCW 28A.150.220 (3) states, “The instructional program of basic education in each school district shall include. . .The opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as defined by RCW 28A.155.020 for all eligible students with disabilities as defined in RCW 28A.155.020.” Additionally, this report makes recommendations about how to pro-rate safety net funding, if the legislature does not provide sufficient funding to this basic education program.