• Upload
[…] Attorneys are encouraged to use skills already used during suppression hearings, competency hearings, Daubert hearings, and preliminary hearings to enhance arguments on behalf of clients at hearings for bond reduction.

• Pretrial Risk Assessments. KRS 431.066 provides that a court, “In making this determination [of low, moderate or high risk to flee, not come to court, or be a danger to the community], the court shall consider the pretrial risk assessment for a verified and eligible charged persons along with the factors set forth in KRS 431.525.” “Pretrial risk assessment” is defined in KRS 446.010 to mean “an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a accused’s risk of flight and risk of anticipated criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication.” An objective, validated assessment tool has evidentiary value. Great use can be made of putting the pretrial risk assessment tool into evidence, when the tool indicates a low or moderate risk for the client.