• Upload
[…] June 2019 Kentucky Bail Guide

15

Burden of Proof The right to bail is a constitutional right so the right to release is presumed (except in capital cases) and therefore the burden of proof lies with the prosecutor. This is true even though the defense is often the party requesting reduction of bond. Both the Court and the Commonwealth should be reminded that it is the Commonwealth who has the burden to show that the bail set is reasonable under the 5th and 14th Amendment due process clause, the 8th Amendment, and Section 17 of the Kentucky Constitution.

KRS 431.520 provides in pertinent part: Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court or as fixed by the Supreme Court as provided by KRS 431.540, unless the court determines in the exercise of its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or the court determines the person is a flight risk or a danger to others.

There is no case directly on point placing the burden on the Commonwealth; however, the statute presumes a mandatory release on own recognizance unless a court makes the required legal determination, in which case the court may fashion conditions of release including financial conditions. A bond hearing is a hearing on whether the court is making that legal determination, and counsel can and should argue that the client enters the hearing with a presumption that he will be released unless the Commonwealth meets a burden of persuading the court that one of the exceptions listed in 431.520 or 431.066 applies and that the bail ammount is not excessive.

Presumption of Bail Offenses/Circumstances. KRS 218A.135 also affords a charged person an additional presumption of bail, requiring own recognizance or unsecured bonds with nonfinancial conditions for any offense for which a conviction may result in presumptive probation (trafficking 3rd degree 1st offense, under 20 dosage units, possession of a controlled substance 1st and 2nd offense), unless the court finds the charged person to be a flight risk or a danger to himself or others, in which case the court shall document the reasons for denying release in a written order. Low and moderate risk clients will also rely on 431.033 (3) and (4).