• Upload
[…] Alternatively, if it finds that the person is a high risk to flee, or not return to court, or to be a danger to the public, the Court shall consider whether to impose a financial or other restriction as a condition of bail. When making either consideration, the Court must impose the “least onerous conditions” reasonably likely to ensure a person will return to court. RCr 4.10, 4.12, KRS 431.066.

KRS 431.066, which addresses bail for low and moderate risk persons, requires the following: ***

(2) Consideration of risk. “[T]he court shall consider whether the defendant poses a risk of flight, is unlikely to appear for trial, or is likely to be a danger to the public if released. In making this determination, the court shall consider the pretrial risk assessment...”

(3) Low risk.