HUD is aware that in some situations, third party verification is not available for a variety of

reasons. Oftentimes, the PHA may have made numerous attempts to obtain the required

verifications with no success, or it may not be cost effective to obtain third party verification of

income, assets, or expenses, when the impact on total tenant payment is minimal. In these cases,

the PHA is required to document in the family file the reason(s) why third-party

verification was not available.

The exception to third party verification can be found at 24 CFR 960.259(c)(1) and

§982.516(a)(2), which state in part, “...The PHA must obtain and document in the family file

third party verification of the following factors or must document in the file why third-party

verification was not available.”

Page 7: Special Attention of: Notice PIH 2018 18 Issued: …...2018/10/16  · 3 All PHAs are required to review the EIV Income and Former Tenant Search reports prior to admission of each

7

9. Third-party verification requirements. In accordance with 24 CFR 960.259(c)(1) and 24