Embed Size (px)
[…] the University on an equitable basis in the exercise of these powers, withou t the University’s
use of sovereign immunity. These corporate powers include the powers to sue and be sued,
-25-
complain and defend ac tions in court, make contracts and guarantees, and incur liabilities and
borrow money. With regard to Ed. § 12-104 (b)(3) and Ed. § 12-104 (b)(5), Magnetti argues
that this Court held in Frankel that these provisions waive the University’s sovereign
immunity in contract actions concerning its statutory duties and obligations. Lastly, Magnetti
contends that “[Ed.] § 12-104 (b)(8) underscores how the University System of Maryland,
due to its corporate nature, has many available op tions in paying o ff judgments and suits,”
including “‘borrow[ing] money from any source for any corporate purpose…and
contract[ing] with or engag[ing] the services of any person in connection with any financing,
including financial instructions, issuers of credit, or insurers.’”
The University counters that Magnetti’s reliance on Frankel is misplaced as this
Court’s decision in Stern clarified Ed . § 12-104 (b)(3)’s role in w aiving the U niversity’s
sovereign immunity.