Embed Size (px)
[…] 195, 909 A.2d at 707.
As explained above, we conclude that the p lain language of S.G. § 12-202 and E d. §
12-104 (a) do not conflict. Ed. § 12-104 (a), in essence, defines the re lationship between the
Board of Regents and other state agencies and delineates the statutory limits of the Board of
Regents’ powers and duties.10 S.G. § 12-202, on the other hand, is a statutory requ irement,
a condition p recedent, applicable only to claimants seeking relief agains t the State (or its
covered officers or units) through a contract claim. S.G. §12-202 does not act to implicate
the powers or duties of the Board of Regents or the University System of Maryland. Because
11 Ed. § 12-104 (b) reads as follows:
(b) Exercise of corporate powers. – In addition to the powers set forth
elsewhere in this t itle, the University may:(continued...)
-23-
S.G. §12-202 and Ed. §12-104 (a) do not conflict or compete in their provisions regarding
the University’s sovereign immunity, we do not find our analysis in Anderson applicable to
the case sub judice.
In sum, we hold that S.G. § 12-202 is the applicable condition precedent to the
bringing of a contract-based cause of action against the State and/or a covered unit or
employee. Magnetti does not contest that his complaint was filed outside the one-year period
prescribed in S.G. § 12-202. Indeed, the Circuit Court docket indicates that Magnetti filed
his complaint on June 13, 2005, nearly three years after his claim against the Unive rsity
arose. Failure to satisfy the condition precedent results in the dismissal of the action as the
State has retained its immunity from such su its. Sharafeld in, 382 Md. at 148, 854 A.2d at
1219 (2004). Because he filed the complaint outside the one-year time period, he did not
satisfy the condition precedent for a waiver of the University’s sovereign immunity.
B.
The Provisions of Ed. § 12-104 (b)
As his alternative basis, Magnetti con tends that four provisions o f Ed. § 12-104 (b ),
when read together, wholly waive the University’s sovereign immunity in contract actions
for teachers with common law claims of breach of contract - Ed. § 12-104 (b) (1), (3), (5) and
(8).11 Specifically, Magnetti argues that Ed. § 12-104 (b)(1), in discussing how the Unive rsity
11(...continued)
(1) Exercise all the corporate powers granted Maryland corporations
under the Maryland General Corporation Law;
(2) Adop t and alter an o fficial seal;
(3) Sue and be sued, complain, and defend in all courts;
(4) Maintain an office at the place the Board of Regents may
designate;
(5) Enter into contracts of any kind, and execute all instruments