Embed Size (px)
[…] 266 (1979) (E ldridge, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) (explain ing the legisla tive
origins of sovereign immunity in Maryland as a rationale for the Court’s continual treatment
of the doctrine “as a matter exclusively for the Legislature”). It is within our prerogative,
however, to determine whether the doctrine applies in a specific case, which we do by asking
two questions: “(1) whether the entity asserting immunity qualifies for the protection; and,
if so, (2) whether the legislature has w aived immunity either directly or by necessary
4 Ed. § 12-102(a) provides:
(a) University as body corporate and politic. – (1) There is a bodycorporate and politic known as the University System of Maryland.
(2) The University is an instrumentality of the State and a publiccorporation.
(3) The U niversity is an independent unit of State government.
(4) The exercise by the University of the powers conferred by thissubtitle is the performance of an essential public function.
-10-
implication, in a manner that would render the defense of immunity unavailable.” ARA
Health Services, 344 Md. at 92, 685 A.2d at 438.
It is well established that the U niversity is considered to be an arm of the State
Government for the purposes of the sovere ign imm unity doc trine.