Embed Size (px)
[…] actor . . . .
Stern, 380 Md. at 702, 846 A.2d at 1002 (footnote omitted). See also Towson U niv. v. Conte ,
384 Md. 68, 96, 862 A.2d 941, 957 (2004) (recognizing that claims over state employment
contracts are subject to the one-year condi tion precedent set forth in S.G. § 12-202); Frankel,
361 Md. at 308, 761 A.2d at 329 (noting that Frankel’s claim of a tuition overcharge against
the University of Maryland was not barred by S.G. §§ 12-201 and 12-202 because Frankel
filed with the one-year prescribed period).
As explained above, M agnetti dispu tes the applicability of S.G. § 12-202 to the
University on the basis of the 2004 amendment to Ed. § 12-104 (a). Ed. § 12-104 (a), as
amended in 2004, now reads as follows:
In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by
this title, and subjec t to the provis ions of Title 11 of this article and
any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the
University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving
a pledge of property or money, the Board of Regents has the pow ers
and duties set forth in this section.
We find this argument withou t merit.
First, in State v. Sharafe ldin, 382 Md. 129 , 148, 149, 854 A.2d 1208, 1219 (2004),
Judge Wilner, writing for this Court, explained that S.G. §§ 12 -201 and 12-202 were
-17-