Embed Size (px)
[…] Describe your ability to comply with the following Florida laws and rules: 1. Section 817.5681, Florida Statutes, Breach of security concerning confidential

personal information in third-party possession; administrative penalties.

(http://www.flsenate.gov/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=Ch0

817/Sec5681.HTM)

2. Florida Information Technology Resource Security Policies and Standards (Chapter 71A-1, F.A.C.)

Accessibility Laws Section 282.601(1), Florida Statutes, states “…state government shall, when developing, competitively procuring, maintaining, or using electronic information or information technology acquired on or after July 1, 2006, ensure that State employees with disabilities have access to and are provided with information and data comparable to the access and use by State employees who are not individuals with disabilities….” The Vendor will be compliant Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and 29 United States Constitution Section 794(d), including the regulations set forth under 36 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1194. The Vendor shall describe its ability to comply with this law within