Embed Size (px)
[…] Act 341 relies on MISO’s “local resource zones” to ascertain the local clearing requirement. The
Act defines its local clearing requirement as “the amount of capacity resources required to be in
the local resource zone in which the electric provider’s demand is served to ensure reliability in
that zone as determined by the appropriate independent system operator for the local resource zone
in which the electric provider’s demand is served [which, as relevant to this case, is MISO] and by
the commission under [subsection 460.6w(8)].” Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w(12)(d). The MPSC
has the statutory obligation to “[r]equire . . . that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative
electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that [it]
. . . owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . .”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w(8)(b).
- 7 -
The MPSC held a technical conference with various electricity providers to determine how
each provider would meet the requirements, and after evaluating the data it authorized a local