Embed Size (px)
[…] electricity if other in-zone generators supply enough local capacity. But rather than looking at a
local resource zone as a whole, Act 341 targets each electricity provider individually, mandating
that they each satisfy a local clearing requirement by either producing or purchasing locally-
generated energy. In other words, each alternative electricity supplier is individually responsible
for contributing to the reliability of the grid and cannot ride on the backs of other load servicing
entities to satisfy that responsibility. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w(8)(b) (obligating the MPSC
to “[r]equire . . . that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally
- 8 -
owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that [it] . . . owns or has contractual rights
to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Second, the enforcement mechanisms are somewhat different. Like MISO, the MPSC uses
economic tools to enforce the in-zone generation requirement for a certain amount of the electrical
energy that suppliers sell.