SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANA
[…] The county circuit court clerk (or simply, “the county clerk”), as already noted, is

ex officio a member of the county election board, and is charged by statute with much of

the responsibility for election administration. See id. § 33-32-2-6. The county clerk’s

office must be open for early in-person voting for at least seven hours on each of the two

Saturdays before election day. Id. §§ 3-11-10-26(a)(1), (h). But a county election board

may also establish “satellite offices in the county where voters may cast” EIP votes. Id. §

26.3(a). See also id. § 26(a)(2) (entitling voters to vote early in person at satellite office

established under § 26.3). Satellite offices may be established only by unanimous

resolution of a county election board, id. § 26.3(b), which, if adopted, “expires January 1

of the year immediately after the year in which the resolution is adopted.” Id. § 26.3(i).

As relevant here, the statute does not constrain a county election board’s discretion to

decide whether to establish satellite offices, where such offices should be, how many

3 Indiana polls are open on election day from 6:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.