SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANA
[…] Code tit. 3, a voter may cast her vote otherwise

than at the polls on election day by what is known as “absentee” voting. See id. ch. 3-11-

10. An absentee vote may be cast by mail if the voter meets one of thirteen conditions,

2 No Article III standing issues have been raised as to either the organizational or the individual plaintiffs. See Pls.’ Reply Br. (Dkt. 68) 10 n.2.

Page 3: SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF INDIANA INDIANAPOLIS DIVISION v. ) … · v. ) No. 1:17-cv-01388-SEB-TAB ) MARION COUNTY ELECTION BOARD, et al. ) ) ) Defendants. ) OPINION AND ORDER ON PLAINTIFFS’

3

see id. § 3-11-10-24(a)(1) through (13), such as having “a specific, reasonable

expectation of being absent from the county [where she is registered] on election day

during the entire twelve . . . hours that the polls are open[,]”3 id. § 24(a)(1), or being “a

serious sex offender” as that term is defined under state criminal law. Id. § 24(a)(12). An

absentee vote may also be cast in person, without the voter having to satisfy any of the