Time and Materials: The Common Grant Rule for governmental recipients restricts the use of time and material Contracts and this form of Contract is permissible after: 1) Determining that no other Contract type is suitable; and, 2) If the Contract specifies a ceiling price that the Contractor may not exceed except at its own risk.

8.8 Cooperative Procurements The Authority may participate in a cooperative procurement initiated by another transit property or public agency when FTA funds are used. The Uniform Guidance (2 C.F.R. § 200.318(e)) states that recipients are “encouraged to enter into state and local intergovernmental agreements or inter-entity agreements, where appropriate, for procurement or use of common or shared goods and services.” FTA refers to such procurements as “joint procurements". For the purposes of the Procurement and Contracting Procedures Manual, references to these joint procurements will be known as “cooperative agreements."