The Implementation Plan portion of the LCP is comprised of a number of documents including Title 25, Zoning.

Both the City’s certified Local Coastal Program (LCP) and the Coastal Act require a coastal development permit for the demolition of an existing structure.

Page 13: SOUTH COAST DISTRICT OFFICE 301 E. OCEAN BLVD, SUITE 300 ...€¦ · Commission office on 12/5/17, Sheets Demo-1 through Demo-4, except that the area of gunite removal shall be added

A-5-LGB-17-0033 (Dimitry) Appeal – De Novo

13

Section 30612 of the Coastal Act states:

An application for a coastal development permit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless the agency authorized to issue that permit, or the commission, on appeal, where appeal is authorized by this division, finds, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure is feasible.

The City’s certified LCP Implementation Plan (IP), Section 25.07.006(D), which basically tracks the Coastal Act definition of “development”, defines “development” as follows (emphasis added):