Embed Size (px)
[…] The CPUC adopted a resource adequacy (RA) framework in response to California Public Utility Code Section 380 (which was added by Assembly Bill 380) to formalize a regulatory mechanism to ensure the reliability of supply of electricity in California. The CPUC established RA capacity requirements for all Load Serving Entities (LSEs) within the CPUC’s jurisdiction, including investor owned utilities (IOUs), energy service providers (ESPs), and community choice aggregators (CCAs). Section 380 is reproduced in the Appendix to this report.
Section 380(c) states “Each load-serving entity shall maintain physical generating capacity adequate to meet its load requirements, including, but not limited to, peak demand and planning and operating reserves. The generating capacity shall be deliverable to locations and at times as may be necessary to provide reliable electric service.” It is important to note that Section 380 does not suggest a trade-off between cost and reliability. Maintaining a reliable supply electricity is the primary goal of Section 380.
Section 380 also ensures that all load-serving entities within the state satisfy these RA requirements. Section 380(e) states that, “The commission shall implement and enforce the resource adequacy requirements established in accordance with this section in a nondiscriminatory manner. Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission. The commission shall exercise its enforcement powers to ensure compliance by all load-serving entities.” The provision ensures that all load-serving entities serving a given geographic area, such as the District, must comply with the same RA requirements.
In discussing how the cost of meeting these RA requirements will be met, Section 380(g) states