SOUTH CAROLINA TAX INCENTIVES FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
[…] Computer equipment used in connection with a manufacturing facility that invests at least $750 million and creates at least 3,800 full-time new jobs at the facility over a 7-year period. This exemption became effective November 1, 2009 and required that a notice be filed with the Department prior to October 31, 2015 in order for the taxpayer to qualify for the exemption. This exemption continues to be available to eligible taxpayers who notified the Department prior to October 31, 2015.

23 South Carolina Code §12-6-3360(M)(14)(b) defines a “technology intensive facility” for purposes of this exemption as “a facility primarily used for one or more activities listed under the 2002 version of the NAICS Codes 51811 (Internet Service Providers, and Web Search Portals).”

Page 272: SOUTH CAROLINA TAX INCENTIVES FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

January 2020 264

Code Section Description