South Carolina Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services DIVISION OF PAROLES AND PARDONS AND RELEASE SERVICES November, 2019
[…] The no parole provision applies if the crime was committed on or after June 19, 1984, and before January 1, 1994, or on or after January 12, 1995.

(2) Trafficking in drugs under §44-53-370(e) and sentenced to: “a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years.” The no parole provision applies if the crime was committed on or after July 1, 1998, and before January 1, 1994, or on or after January 12, 1995. See Kerr v. State, 345 S.C. 183.547 S. E.2d 494 (2001).

(3) Trafficking in drugs under §44-53-370(e) and sentenced to: “a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years.” The no parole provision applies if the crime was committed on or after January 12, 1995.