Something From Nothing: Taxing Assets Accurately
[…] Therefore, the expected penalty with re-spect to the underpaid tax liability, EP(penalty), is:

EP(penalty) = PA x PD x PC x T x PF x f We can now combine the expressions for the expected tax payment and the ex-pected penalty payment into a single formula for the expected payment, EP:

EP = EP(tax) + EP(penalty) = PA x PD x PC x T x (1 + PF x f). Id. 148. Logue, supra note 135, at 280. 149. Doran, supra note 2, at 129 n.100. 150. Doran, supra note 2, at 129-30. 151. Taxpayers take the donor’s basis. I.R.C. § 1015(a) (2006) (“[T]he basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the donor, . . . , except that if such basis . . . is greater than the fair market value of the property at the time of the gift, then for the purposes of determining loss the basis shall be the fair market value.”). However, the donor is not re-quired to provide this information to the donee. Dodge & Soled, supra note 12, at 558-59; see also I.R.C. § 6103(e) (Supp. 2010); Treas. Reg. § 1.1015-1(a)(3) (as amended in 1971).

Page 23: Something From Nothing: Taxing Assets Accurately