Something From Nothing: Taxing Assets Accurately
[…] Essentially, the government looks for a rational taxpayer.48 The ration-al taxpayer would clearly understand the obligations for an accurate state- 42. I.R.C. § 1012 (Supp. 2011). Generally, basis equals cost. Id. But certain transac-tion costs borne by the purchaser in future years are sometimes included in basis. See Treas. Reg. § 1.1012-1(b), § 1.263(a)-2(e) (2006). 43. Dodge & Soled, supra note 12, at 552-54. 44. Id. at 554-55 (internal citation omitted). 45. Treas. Reg. § 1.1001-1(a) (2006) provides:

[t]he general method of computing such gain or loss is prescribed by section 1001 (a) through (d) which contemplates that from the amount realized upon the sale or exchange there shall be withdrawn a sum sufficient to restore the adjusted basis prescribed by section 1011 and the regulations thereunder (i.e., the cost or other basis adjusted for receipts, expenditures, losses, allowances, and other items chargeable against and applicable to such cost or other basis). The amount which remains after the adjusted basis has been restored to the taxpayer constitutes the re-alized gain. If the amount realized upon the sale or exchange is insufficient to re-store to the taxpayer the adjusted basis of the property, a loss is sustained to the ex-tent of the difference between such adjusted basis and the amount realized.