Solving the Good-Time Puzzle: Why Following the Rules
[…] submitted by the warden in charge); COLO. REV. STAT. § 17-22.5-301(3) (2006) (“[G]ood time authorized . . . shall not vest and may be withheld or deducted by the department.”); ME. REV. STAT. tit. 17-A, § 1253(9)(B) (2006) (“Any portion of the time deducted from the sentence . . . may be withdrawn by the chief administrative officer of the state facility . . . .”); MD. CODE ANN., CORR. SERVS. § 3-709 (LexisNexis 2008) (“If an inmate violates the applicable rules of discipline, the Division [of Correction] may revoke a portion or all of the diminution credits . . . .”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 209.451(3) (2011) (“The decision of the director regarding a forfeiture is final.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 30:4-140 (West 2008) (“In case of any flagrant misconduct the board of managers may declare a forfeiture . . . as to them shall seem just.”); see also Wolff v.