• Upload
[…] Id. Among the most important of the HITECH Act mandates is a federal breach notifica-tion requirement for stored health information that is not encrypted or otherwise made indecipherable, as well as increasing penalties for violations. Id. Until this law was passed, only two of the 46 states with data breach notification requirements included health information as a specified data type. Id.7 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82.8 Id. at §1798.82(e). 9 “Medical information” means “any information regard-ing an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health-care professional.” Id. at §1798.82 (f )(2).10 “Health insurance information” means “an individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identifica-tion number, any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual, or any information in an individual’s application and claims history, including any appeals records.” Id. at §1798.82 (f )(3).11 Id. at §1798.82 (f )(1).12 States with no security breach notification laws: Ala-bama, Kentucky, New Mexico, and South Dakota. 13 The law, which will take effect July 1, 2011, applies to the unauthorized acquisition of unencrypted electronic files, media, databases, or