Volume 86 u No. 8 u March 14, 2015 Solo & Small Firm Conference • Legislative Report • Attorney Discipline Reports ALSO INSIDE
[…] 9. “A city under its charter and for a purpose justifying exercise of its police powers may enact an ordinance not in conflict with statutes on the same subject. A constitutional exercise of such power to pro-mote the public peace, health and welfare must serve those ends in a uniform way and accomplish a result that does not defeat the express purpose of the statute.” Moore v. City of Tulsa, 1977 OK 43, 561 P.2d 961, 963 (footnote omitted).

10. 50 Okla. Stat. §8.11. 50 Okla. Stat. §9.12. 11 Okla. Stat. §27-113.13. Id.14. See, 11 Okla. Stat. §22-111(C) (“The municipal governing body

may enact ordinances to prohibit owners of property or persons other-wise in possession or control located within the municipal limits from

allowing trash to accumulate, or weeds to grow or stand upon the premises and may impose penalties for violation of said ordinances.”).

15. See e.g., 21 Okla. Stat. §1761.1 (providing penalties up to $5,000.00 and imprisonment in the county jail for up to thirty (30) days).

16. See, 50 Okla. Stat. §17.17. See, Suter v. City of Okmulgee, 1962 OK 180, 373 P.2d 527, 531.18. See, 50 Okla. Stat. §17.19. Id.20. 50 Okla.