Volume 86 u No. 8 u March 14, 2015 Solo & Small Firm Conference • Legislative Report • Attorney Discipline Reports ALSO INSIDE
[…] Town of Dickson, CJ 2005-144 (Ardmore County Court). Mr. House recovered $339 plus costs, the difference between his $389 traffic ticket and the $50 cap set by §14-111(E) because the Town of Dickson failed to meet the publication requirements of §14-110. The authors suggest that a municipality defending such an appeal may spend far more in legal fees than it saved by not complying with the requirement of regular codification. The staff of the Town of Dickson did not care to share the sum that the town spent defending this case.

13. 11 O.S. §14-109 (“…No municipal ordinance shall be enforced if it is not reflected in such a codification…”).

14. The authors suggest the diligent practitioner should review the city codification of its ordinances before sentencing on any serious offense.

15. Weis v.